Mobile Application Privacy Policy

This mobile application (“Application”) is owned and operated by TeleTracking Technologies, Inc.  This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) is provided by TeleTracking Technologies, Inc. and other companies controlled by, or under common control with TeleTracking Technologies, Inc., including companies with the TeleTracking name or branding (“TeleTracking,” “us,” “we,” or “our”), and is intended to inform you of our policies and practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of any information you submit to us through the Application.

User Consent
By accessing or otherwise using the Application, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Policy and the associated End-User License Terms of Use.  You expressly consent to the processing of your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy.

Regarding Children
Children under the age of 13 are not permitted to use the Application and we do not intentionally collect or maintain Personal Information from those who are under 13 years old. Protecting the privacy of children is very important to us. Thus, if we obtain actual knowledge that a user is under 13, we will take steps to remove that user’s Personal Information from our databases. By using the Application, you are representing to TeleTracking that you are at least 18 years old.

Collection of Information
In general, we collect Personal Information through the Application.  We also collect information that you or your employer submits in the process of creating or editing your account in order to access and use the Application. We also collect analytical data from user sessions.

Use and Disclosure of Information
Except as otherwise stated in this Policy, we do not generally sell, trade, rent, or share the Personal Information that we collect with third parties. In general, Personal Information you submit to us is used by us to provide you access to the Application, to improve the Application, to better tailor the features, performance, and support of the Application and to offer you additional information and functionality.

We may provide your Personal Information to third-party service providers who work on behalf of us or with us to provide some of the services and features of the Application. We require our third-party service providers to promise not to use such information except as necessary to provide the relevant services to us.

In the event we go through a business transition such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your Personal Information may be among the assets transferred. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and are permitted by this Policy, and that any acquirer of ours or that acquirer's assets may continue to process your Personal Information as set forth in this Policy.

We may disclose your Personal Information if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to (a) comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on us; or (b) to protect and defend our rights or property, you, or third parties. You hereby consent to us sharing your Personal Information under the circumstances described herein.

The following table details how we collect, use and share your Personal Information and analytical data: 


Category and Sources of Information

Representative Data Elements

Purpose for collecting and sharing the Information

Third Parties to whom this type of Information is Shared or Disclosed for Business Purpose

User Information

 

Data elements in this category include:

-        Email address

-        Username

-        Company name & identifier

 

-        To provide login authentication and to maintain user session.

 

We provide the company names collected to Google Analytics for Firebase.

Location Services Information

Data elements in this category include:

-        Latitude & Longitude

-        To provide and improve application functionality.

We provide this information to Google Analytics for Firebase.

Analytics

Data elements in this category include:

-        Browser type

-        Operating system

-        Activity timestamp

-        Server version

-        URL

-        Mobile device manufacturer

-        To provide and improve application functionality.

We provide this information to Google Analytics for Firebase.


Information Collected Via Technology
We use Google Analytics for Firebase to collect certain analytical information such as your internet protocol address, browser type, activity timestamp, operating system, server version, and client identifier information. This type of information is collected to make the Application more useful to you. Google Analytics for Firebase may collect additional information for its own uses and purposes. For more information regarding what data Google Analytics for Firebase may or may not collect please visit its website for more information.

Location Services 

The Application uses the Location Services functionality of your mobile device, which enables your location to be determined by your cellular mobile network or via Global Positioning Satellite services.  You may enable Location Services (i.e., allow the Application to know your location) by toggling on the Location Services preference within the Application and/or your mobile device’s settings. You may disable Location Services (i.e., stop your mobile device from transmitting your exact location to the Application) at any time by toggling off the Location Services preference in your mobile phone settings or by logging out of the Application and deleting such from your mobile device. By choosing to enable Location Services, you agree and acknowledge that the Application may access and use your location data. Note that while disabling Location Services stops your mobile device from transmitting your exact location to the Application, approximate location data is collected via your internet protocol address.

With respect to Location Services, you further also agree to the following as it pertains to specific usage from your mobile carrier (“Cellular Provider”) (e.g., AT&T, T-Mobile, Verizon Wireless and others): This is not a Cellular Provider application. If you use this application, enabling location services will allow your Cellular Provider to disclose your mobile phone’s location information to us or to another third party. Check the Cellular Provider’s terms of use and the policies for more information about how the Cellular Provider will collect, access, use or disclose your information. You acknowledge and agree that (1) your relationship with us is separate from your relationship with your Cellular Provider and (2) we are not responsible for the actions of your Cellular Provider. 

The Ability of others to View your Information
Helping you to protect your information is a vital part of our mission. It is up to you to make sure you are comfortable with the information you choose to provide us.

Security
We are committed to protecting the security of your Personal Information and any Protected Health Information (PHI) contained within the Application. We use a variety of industry-standard security technologies and procedures in accordance with all applicable laws such as HIPAA to help protect Personal Information and PHI from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Even though we have taken significant steps to protect Personal Information and PHI, no company, including us, can fully eliminate security risks associated with such information.

Contact Us
You may contact us at any time if you have questions about this Policy or the Personal Information we collect about you.

Please contact us by calling us at: 1-877-570-6903. Alternatively, you may send a letter to the following address:

TeleTracking Technologies, Inc.

The Times Building

336 Fourth Avenue

Pittsburgh, PA 15222
Attn: Mr. Matthew Ross - Privacy Choices

In all communications to TeleTracking, please include the email address you used for registration (if applicable), mobile application or the specific TeleTracking program to which you provided Personal Information, and a detailed explanation of your request.

Revisions
If you have questions or concerns about this Policy, please contact us at: 1-877-570-6903. This Policy is subject to occasional revision at our discretion, and if we make any substantial changes in the way we use your Personal Information, we will post an alert in the Application and on our website. If you object to any such changes, you must cease using the Application. Continued use of Application following notice of any such changes shall indicate your acknowledgement of such changes and agreement to be bound by the terms and conditions of such changes.

Mobile Application Privacy Policy Initial Effective date: April 28, 2021
Last revised date: April 28, 2021


***

California Supplemental Privacy Notice

For California Residents Only - California Consumer Privacy Act

If you are a California resident, the following additional information applies to you.  Certain terms used in this section have the meanings given to them in the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). 

All companies need to collect and share consumers’ Personal Information for everyday business purposes, marketing, and maintenance of the safety, security, and integrity of their websites and other assets, among other reasons.  Everyday Business Purposes encompasses the Business Purposes (as defined in the CCPA) and the following related purposes for which Personal Information may be used:

  •  For identity and credential management, including identity verification and authentication, and system and technology administration
  • To protect the security and integrity of systems, networks, applications and data, including detecting, analyzing and resolving security threats, and collaborating with cybersecurity centers, consortia and law enforcement about imminent threats
  • For fraud detection and prevention
  • For legal and regulatory compliance, including all uses and disclosures of Personal Information that are required by law or reasonably needed for compliance with company policies and procedures, security and incident response programs, intellectual property protection programs, and corporate ethics and compliance hotlines, as well as for compliance with civil, criminal, judicial, or regulatory inquiries, investigations, subpoenas, or summons
  • To exercise or defend the legal rights of TeleTracking and its employees, affiliates, customers, contractors, and agents
  • To comply with applicable laws
  • For corporate audit, analysis and reporting
  • To de-identify the data or create aggregated datasets, such as for consolidated reporting, research or analytics
  • To make back-up copies for business continuity and disaster recovery purposes, and
  • For corporate governance, including mergers, acquisitions and divestitures.

TeleTracking does not sell your Personal Information and will not sell your Personal Information unless we modify this California Supplemental Privacy Notice and take the additional steps required under the CCPA.  TeleTracking also does not offer financial incentives for the collection or sale of Personal Information.

CCPA Notice On Collection Of Your Personal Information

If you are a California consumer, the following table details how we collect, use and share your Personal Information: 


Category and Sources of Information

Representative Data Elements

Purpose for collecting and sharing the Information

Third Parties to whom this type of Information is Shared or Disclosed for Business Purpose

User Information

 

Data elements in this category include:

-        Email address

-        Username

-        Company name & identifier

 

-        To provide login authentication and to maintain user session.

 

We provide the company names collected to Google Analytics for Firebase.

Location Services Information

Data elements in this category include:

-        Latitude & Longitude

-        To provide and improve application functionality.

We provide this information to Google Analytics for Firebase.

Analytics

Data elements in this category include:

-        Browser type

-        Operating system

-        Activity timestamp

-        Server version

-        URL

-        Mobile device manufacturer

-        To provide and improve application functionality.

We provide this information to Google Analytics for Firebase.


California Residents’ Rights

The CCPA gives consumers who reside in California the right to know what personal information TeleTracking collects about them, including whether it is being sold or disclosed to third-parties, and the right to prevent TeleTracking from selling that information. This California Supplemental Privacy Notice provides the information required under the CCPA and applies to both TeleTracking’s online and offline activities. 

Personal Information under the CCPA includes information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably linked, directly or indirectly with a particular consumer or household.

As a California resident, you have the right to request:

  •   Information about the Personal Information that TeleTracking has collected, used and disclosed about you over the previous 12 months, including: the categories of Personal Information collected; the categories of sources from which your Personal Information was collected; the business or commercial purposes for which TeleTracking collected your Personal Information; the categories of your Personal Information that was disclosed for a business or commercial purpose; and the categories of third parties with whom TeleTracking shared your Personal Information;
  •   The specific Personal Information that TeleTracking has collected about you over the previous 12 months; and
  •   To have your Personal Information deleted. If you are a California consumer, you have the right to request that TeleTracking delete the Personal Information we collect from you. However, in certain situations we are not required to delete your Personal Information, such as when the information is necessary in order to complete the transaction for which the Personal Information was collected, to provide a good or service requested by you, to comply with a legal obligation, to engage in research, to secure our websites or other online services, or to otherwise use your Personal Information internally in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information.

Should you choose to exercise any of your CCPA rights, we will collect some Personal Information about you, such as your name, phone number, physical address, and email address, so that we can search this information against our systems to validate your identity.

You also have a right not to be subject to discrimination for exercising any CCPA rights.  Should you exercise any of your privacy rights as a California resident, TeleTracking will not discriminate against you by offering you different pricing or products, or by providing you with a different level or quality of products, based solely upon this request. Certain TeleTracking services, however, may require your consent to have your Personal Information shared with TeleTracking to provide the service or to allow us to use and disclose your Personal Information in order to provide the service. When you exercise your rights, you may lose access to certain aspects of TeleTracking services that require your Personal Information to perform the service.

Please see the “CCPA - Your Privacy Choices” section below if you have questions or would like to make a request to exercise any of your CCPA rights. 


CCPA - Your Privacy Choices

You may contact us at any time if you have questions about this California Supplemental Privacy Notice or the Personal Information we collect about you. You can also opt-out or unsubscribe from any of our programs or services.

Please contact us by calling us at: 1-877-570-6903. Alternatively, you may send a letter to the following address:

TeleTracking Technologies, Inc.

The Times Building

336 Fourth Avenue

Pittsburgh, PA 15222
Attn: Mr. Matthew Ross - CCPA Privacy Choices

In all communications to TeleTracking, please include the email address you used for registration (if applicable), mobile application or the specific TeleTracking program to which you provided Personal Information, and a detailed explanation of your request.

If you would like to delete, amend, or correct your Personal Information please put “Deletion Request” or “Amendment/Correction Request” in the subject line of the communication. We will respond to all reasonable requests in a timely manner and may need to further confirm your identity in order to process certain requests.

***

California Supplemental Privacy Notice Initial Effective date: April 28, 2021

Last revised date: April 28, 2021